Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2559R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356886

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2559R
MSN: 28-5648
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Angel Fire, NM (KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff initial climb, there was an engine vibration and a partial loss of power. A forced landing was made in a soft field, and structural damage occurred to the landing gear, propeller, firewall, engine mounts, and the left wing. During an engine test run at full power, FAA inspectors observed an engine power drop of 200 RPM; however, they were not able to duplicate the engine vibrations. Magneto timing was at 27 degrees BTDC, and a carbon brush was missing from the right magneto. The specification for timing was 25 degrees BTDC. The rocker arms had been installed in reverse positions on all four cylinders, and the FAA inspector reported that 'the exhaust valve was not receiving adequate lubrication.' Physical evidence on the exhaust valve rotator caps indicated binding of the exhaust valves. Time in service since a major engine overhaul and magneto overhaul was 170 hours. The pilot reported that before this accident 'there had not been any previous indications of engine problems since the engine overhaul.'

Probable Cause: maintenance personnel's improper engine overhaul procedures resulting in the installation of the rocker arms in reversed positions, which led to improper lubrication and binding of the exhaust valves. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA343

Location