Accident Cessna 150 N3510L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356888

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3510L
MSN: 15062310
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3189 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPMV)
Destination airport:(KPMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on the runway, when the nose gear contacted the runway surface, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The airplane then went off the runway and nosed over. Subsequent investigation of the nose gear failed to disclose any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA291

Location