Accident Piper PA-18 N9730P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356889

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9730P
MSN: 18-7609007
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK (ARC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he allowed the airspeed to decay while on short final approach to a gravel bar. He said he applied power, but did so too late, and the airplane touched down hard before the gravel bar. The airplane subsequently nosed over and slid onto the gravel bar.

Probable Cause: The airplane's low airspeed during final approach, and the pilot's delayed remedial action in correcting the low airspeed condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1979 N9730P Wakefield Flt 0 Goodrich, Nd sub
26 August 2010 N9730P David Conyngham 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location