Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22 N7245D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356894

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Farther John 77 Flying Club
Registration: N7245D
MSN: 22-5071
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesaning, MI (50G)
Destination airport:(3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane flipped over during a forced landing in a bean field, following a total loss of engine power. Postflight examination revealed that the right wing tank was full of fuel, and the left wing tank was empty. The fuel valve selector was found selected to the left wing tank. Both wing tanks use vented fuel caps, and are routed to a single fuel valve. During a engine run up following the accident no abnormalities with the airplane's engine were noted.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion caused by the failure of the pilot to select a fuel tank with fuel remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA276

Location