Accident Piper PA-28-140 N44245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356895

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Free Spirit Aviation Inc
Registration: N44245
MSN: 28-7425397
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:(KRZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she reduced the engine power and started the landing flare. Also, she reported that the landing flare was initiated too early and 'the plane hit and bounced onto the runway really hard.' The pilot applied power to recover after the first bounce; however, the airplane bounced two additional times. Subsequently, it came to rest in grass with substantial damage.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2021 N44245 Private 0 Amado, Arizona sub

Location