Accident Cessna 172RG N6267R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35690

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:08:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Michael A. Roberti
Registration: N6267R
MSN: 172RG0129
Total airframe hrs:5491 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGCN)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently certificated private pilot ordered that the aircraft be fueled to capacity, which resulted in it being about 90 pounds over its maximum certificated gross weight for takeoff. The aircraft departed the mountain airport at 8,100 foot density altitude, and it climbed toward gradually rising terrain. The pilot radioed that he was unable to climb. The pilot of another aircraft observed the accident aircraft fly approximately 5 miles at treetop level with the wings rocking and that it was in a nose high attitude before impacting treetops and crashing. The aircraft had climbed approximately 400 feet from the runway to the accident site. No evidence of a mechanical discrepancy was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, which resulted in an inability to outclimb rising/wooded terrain after takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to ensure that the aircraft's gross weight was not exceed for takeoff, high density altitude, the pilot's lack of experience in high density altitude operations, and the rising/mountainous terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA003

Location