Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356905

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26414
MSN: AA5A-0578
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2835 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Destination airport:(KLMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because runway 32 was closed for paving, the pilot elected to land on Runway 25. At the time of his landing, the winds were gusting to over 20 knots, and blowing about 60 degrees from the runway heading. Just as the aircraft touched down, it encountered a strong gust and began drifting toward the side of the runway. As it departed the runway, the pilot initiated a go-around, but the aircraft continued to drift. As he attempted to gain altitude and bring the aircraft back toward the runway, it collided with a distance-remaining sign and slid to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during the landing/go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: strong, gusty crosswinds, and the encounter with a runway distance-remaining marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 2010 N26414 Salem Pilots Association 0 Monument, Oregon sub
Heavy landing

Location