Accident Republic RC-3 N6240K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356907

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Harlan Associates Of Spruce Cr
Registration: N6240K
MSN: 443
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A8-B9F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amos, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot landed the amphibious airplane on a gravel runway adjacent to the lake/seaplane base, he discovered that fuel was only available at the dock. He took off to position the airplane for refueling, and landed on the lake with the landing gear extended. The pilot stated that his attention was diverted by boat traffic and boat wakes on the water.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent wheels down landing on water. A related factor was his diverted attention during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA128