Accident Cessna 177B N34798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356908

Date:Monday 5 August 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Richard Andrews
Registration: N34798
MSN: 17702008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drummond Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GODERICH (KYGD)
Destination airport:(Y66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he turned on final approach to the runway, he 'noticed turbulence and gusty crosswinds.' The pilot said that he was 'busy correcting for the crosswind and didn't flare enough.' The airplane 'porpoised, damaging the propeller and nose gear.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain a proper landing attitude, and his failure to recover from the porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA280

Location