Accident Cessna 170B N3541D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35692

Date:Friday 4 September 1987
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3541D
MSN: 27084
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (CDC)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT THE PLT FLEW INTO A CANYON WHERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A SMALL SIDE CANYON. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32055