Accident Beechcraft 35 N3392V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356926

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3392V
MSN: D-866
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5249 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, MN (FRM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nose landing gear would not extend. During the attempts to extend the nose gear the pilot said he pitched the airplane up and down. The propeller began cavitating during these attempts. The pilot reported loosing oil pressure as he approached the runway. When he felt he would be able to land the pilot said he stopped the engine. He said the airplane '...just quit flying....' The airplane collided with the ground about 150 yards short of the runway threshold. Inspection of the airplane revealed an open oil sump quick-drain fitting and a broken nose gear retracting actuator arm (arm). The bottom of the airplane was covered with oil. About 50 percent of the arm's fracture surfaces were corroded. Representatives from the airframe stated the failed arm will allow the landing gear to be free in the nosegear well. The oil quick-drain finger-holds can be contacted by the nosegear when the airplane is pitched up and down. The propeller manufacturer stated the propeller will go into a high blade angle when the oil supply is stopped. He said the rotating propeller will cause a considerable amount of drag if it is still rotating.

Probable Cause: an improper in-flight decision by the pilot when he shut the engine off as the airplane approached the landing runway. Factors associated with this accident were an inadequate maintenance inspection by the mechanic when the actuating arm fracture was not identified during the annual inspection occurring 5 months before the accident, and the pilot not maintaining a proper glidepath and descent rate on final approach after shutting his engine off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA274

Location