Accident Cessna 210 N414N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356927

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Robert Fleming
Registration: N414N
MSN: 57270
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3064 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Junta, CO (KLHX)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (KSTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following departure on a cross-country flight, the landing gear would not retract or extend beyond the trail position. The pilot elected to proceed to an airport which had long/hard surface runways and emergency services. Subsequently, the airplane was damaged, during a landing with the gear partially extended. Examination following the landing revealed evidence that improper routing of the nose landing gear hydraulic line had allowed the line to chafe on the nose wheel and develop a leak. Subsequently, hydraulic fluid was depleted by being pumped overboard.

Probable Cause: improper routing of the nose landing gear hydraulic line by unknown maintenance personnel, allowing it to chafe on the nose wheel and develop a leak, which resulted in an inability to obtain a down-and-locked condition of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA334

Location