Accident Schleicher KA 6-CR N445M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356928

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Schleicher KA 6-CR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N445M
MSN: 6506
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forrest City, AR (KFCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the glider lost lift while on a local glider flight and he elected to execute an off-airport landing on a dirt road approximately 4 miles from the airport. The tow plane landed on the road to retrieve the glider. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll from the crowned and uneven dirt road, a heavy dust cloud was created by the tow plane, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The glider impacted a steel foot bridge crossing an irrigation ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Factors were the dust restricting his visibility and the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA330

Location