Accident Cessna 172 N12141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356933

Date:Saturday 3 August 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12141
MSN: 17261837
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on a private airstrip the aircraft veered left despite corrective action. He saw a ditch in the path of the aircraft so he pulled on the control wheel and the aircraft traveled over the ditch and collided with an embankment. Examination of the accident site revealed the grass/dirt runway was 39.5 feet wide and cornfields were on both side of the 3,000-foot long runway with cornstalks alongside the runway. Further inspection revealed the aircraft landed left of the unmarked centerline of the runway. According to the aircraft owner's manual, the wingspan is about 36 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate alignment with the runway and to maintain adequate terrain clearance during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA127

Location