Accident Piper PA-28-140 N612FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356936

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N612FL
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320EG3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sodus, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger flew a local flight from a private airstrip and had returned to land. On final approach to the north runway, the pilot notice rain on the windshield. The pilot flared high and the airplane touched down about halfway down the 2,200 foot wet grass runway. The airplane skidded on the wet grass and ran off the end of the runway and struck trees. Winds at an airport about 35 miles to the west of the private strip were reported from 190 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot obtained his private pilot certificate in 1983, and after a 13 year lay off from flying, had flown about 7 hours during the previous 90 days, and 1 hour in the past 30 days. His estimated total flight experience was 64 hours, of which 15 were as a pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in insufficient runway to stop the airplane, and the subsequent overrun. Factors in the accident were the wet grass runway surface, and the pilot's lack of recent flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA162

Location