Accident Cessna 172K N78108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356937

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78108
MSN: 17257485
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(L-3A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was approximately 50 to 75 feet above the runway, just entering the landing flare, when the airplane suddenly dropped and landed hard. The airplane bounced twice, collapsing the nose gear and the left main landing gear, and then nosed over. The pilot estimated the surface wind as a quartering headwind at 10 to 15 knots. He believes that he had sufficient airspeed prior to the sudden sinking of the airplane, and thinks he may have encountered windshear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA112