Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356939

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Gator Flying Service
Registration: N7362
MSN: 931
Total airframe hrs:11480 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayersville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was turning right and looking behind the airplane to line up for his last swath run, when his right main landing gear hit the cab of a truck. The landing gear separated from the airplane, and the operator of the truck received minor injury. The pilot then landed at a nearby grass airstrip.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance from an object (vehicle) on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1999 N7362 J.r. Davis Flying Service 0 Seminole, TX w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location