Accident Cessna 185 N20752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356940

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:13:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N20752
MSN: 18503041
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wainwright, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she was attempting to land at an off airport beach site with a load of cargo. The airplane bounced on the initial touchdown. On the following touchdown, the pilot said she became concerned about the proximity of the water at the end of the landing area and applied the brakes. The airplane decelerated, and then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1988 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Deadhorse, AK non
3 May 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc 0 Barrow, AK sub
28 November 1992 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Hope, AK sub
13 August 1993 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Point Barrow, AK sub
15 October 1994 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc. 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
25 August 1997 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub
11 August 2000 N20752 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 BARROW, AK sub

Location