Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N3238X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356941

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Philip Bailey
Registration: N3238X
MSN: 15064638
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rapid, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black R Falls, WI (KBCK)
Destination airport:Stevens Point, WI (STE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a total loss of engine power, the pilot executed an off airport landing. During the landing, the airplane hit a dead furrow and flipped over. The pilot reported that after the total loss of engine power, the fuel gauges indicated empty. Two quarts of fuel were found in the airplane following the accident. No signs of any fuel leaks were found. The total flight time was approximately 3.4 hours at the time of the loss of power. The pilot reported the airplane used 6.2 gallons per hour during normal flight operations. The airplane's usable fuel amount is 22.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion, due to the pilot's improper planning/decision and inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA271

Location