Accident Scott GLASS GOOSE N96GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356942

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Scott GLASS GOOSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96GG
MSN: 1002
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aubrey, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Dallas, TX (30F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane was on its fifth flight. The pilot reported that about 15 minutes into the accident flight the airplane 'experienced flutter and began loosing altitude.' A few seconds before the forced landing, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that the airplane was controllable until the loss of engine power. The airplane impacted the ground in a 'yawed' attitude and tumbled, coming to rest in an inverted position. During the final approach for the forced landing, the upper right flaperon had departed the aircraft approximately 300 yards before the impact site. According to the pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, he believed the flutter to be the result of his 'increasing the size of the flaperons from the designer's original design without a corresponding increase in the strength of the control system elements.' Contributing to this was the fact that the flaperons had not been balanced. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed that the in-flight flutter had caused the upper right wing's fuel tank to rupture, and fuel had been spilled down the right side of the airplane. The fuel selector at the time of the accident was on the 'Right Upper' tank.

Probable Cause: The owner/builder's design change resulting in in-flight flutter of the flaperon, which led to the fuel tank rupture and separation of the flaperon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA331

Location