Accident Beechcraft V35B N823T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356943

Date:Friday 2 August 1996
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N823T
MSN: D-9521
Total airframe hrs:2377 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:(Y49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that everything looked normal, while on final approach to land. The final approach speed was 80 to 81 miles per hour. The pilot said she 'touched down about one-third of the way down the runway - longer than normal.' The airplane hit on the mains and bounced 30 feet back into the air. The airplane then contacted the runway in a nose down attitude, slid on the nose, and came to rest off the left side of the runway. Examination revealed no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly flare the airplane for landing, and her improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA275

Location