Accident Yakovlev Yak-3UA N33UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356946

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-3UA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33UA
MSN: 170-406
Engine model:Allison V-1710-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he originally planned a direct flight at 11,500 feet, but had to descend to 1,500 feet to avoid weather for 10 to 15 minutes, then he climbed back to 11,500 feet. He said this accounted for his arrival in the vicinity of the destination airport with a low fuel level. When he contacted the control tower at the destination airport, he declared 'minimum fuel' but did not declare an emergency. There were approximately 20 other airplanes on the frequency. The pilot was cleared straight-in to the landing runway; however, the engine lost power, and the airplane was landed about three-quarters of a mile short of the intended runway. The pilot said that in order to avoid other aircraft during the approach, he slowed his airplane by lowering the flaps, which he said prevented him from reaching the runway. During a subsequent postaccident examination of the airplane, no mechanical anomaly was found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, and his inadequate in-flight planning and decision making. The pilot's failure to declare an emergency fuel condition (inadequate communication) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA267

Location