Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N737DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356947

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Venture Flying Club
Registration: N737DK
MSN: 17269336
Total airframe hrs:3221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MS (KORO)
Destination airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was in cruise flight at 4,000 feet in radio contact with Memphis Tower, when the engine quit. He informed Memphis Tower that he had run out of gas. He made a forced landing to an open field. The airplane collided with trees on final approach, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The left and right fuel tanks were not ruptured. About 1 1/2 gallons of fuel was present in the right fuel tank, and about 3 quarts of fuel was present in the left fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA199