Accident Beechcraft 35 N2839V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356948

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:A-1 Aero Sales Of Spokane
Registration: N2839V
MSN: D-244
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:6212 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About five minutes after takeoff, at 6,500 feet, the 1947 model airplane was cruising at 160 to 165 knots, when it encountered turbulence and experienced an airframe vibration. The pilot reduced airspeed, which eliminated the vibration, then he landed without further incident. Subsequent examination revealed that the fuselage station 256.9 bulkhead, located directly below the leading edge of the V-tail, was cracked at all four corners. Further investigation revealed that the airplane's ruddervators had been removed in 1995 for reskinning due to corrosion. Reskinning was accomplished with Beech factory replacement skins, and the ruddervators were then painted with several layers of paint. This necessitated the installation of an additional one-pound (lead) weight on the outboard tip of each ruddervator to achieve correct control surface balance. Also, the pilot stated that he could not be sure whether the station 256.9 bulkhead was damaged in flight, or when the ruddervator contacted a hangar support beam as the airplane was being pushed in a hangar.

Probable Cause: failure (cracking) of the aft fuselage bulkhead for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1988 N2839V Private 0 Pasco, WA sub
3 May 2019 N2839V 0 Deer Park, Washington sub

Location