Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N397MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356949

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1996
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Nasby Wynn
Registration: N397MS
MSN: 554053
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he did not visually check the fuel tanks during his preflight inspection. He determined the fuel quantity from the fuel gauges. After takeoff he made a touch-and-go, and was on base leg for a full stop when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. A forced landing was made to a residential area. The airplane collided with trees, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The fuel tanks were not ruptured, and no fuel was present.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel tanks resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA198

Location