Accident Cessna 182B N2793G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356958

Date:Monday 29 July 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2793G
MSN: 52093
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ione, WA (S23)
Destination airport:(09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the initial touchdown, the pilot allowed the aircraft to float back into the air. He attempted to force it back onto the runway, but hit hard enough to cause the aircraft to become airborne a second time. He once again pushed the aircraft back onto the runway, this time hitting the nose gear hard enough to cause the nose wheel to separate from the strut. The aircraft slid along on the strut for about 200 feet, and then the strut dug into the terrain and collapsed. The aircraft continued to slide along on the bent propeller until coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. The inadvertent porpoise was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA174

Location