Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N65530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356961

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65530
MSN: 15281598
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castine, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belfast, ME (KBST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that when he departed, the fuel tanks were about half-full. After being airborne for about 40 minutes, the engine lost power. During a forced landing on soft terrain, the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported that the fuel gauges read one-quarter full when the power loss occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were empty, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill or leakage. A test of the fuel gauges disclosed the gauges indicated empty when the tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power, due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Factors relating to the accident were: false indication from the fuel quantity gauge, and soft terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA160