Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356963

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44059
MSN: 28-7415574
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Melle, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Fulton, MO (KFTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the elevator trim traveled to the nose up position. The pilot reported that he had to maintain 15 to 20 pounds of pressure on the control yoke to keep the airplane in a nose level attitude, and he had to hold the yoke about 2 inches from its forward stop. He was unable to rectify the situation, and he elected to make an off airport landing. During the landing, the airplane contacted fence posts, and both wings were separated from the fuselage. Postaccident inspection revealed that the wiring between the electric trim switch and the trim motor had shorted. This resulted in motor activation. The pilot stated the trim switch had been broken for 'years,' but he had never disconnected the wiring between the switch and the motor.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for an emergency/precautionary landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's continual operation of the airplane with a known deficiency (broken trim switch); an uncommanded activation of the elevator trim to the nose up position, which resulted from a short in the electrical wiring between a broken trim switch and the trim motor; and fence posts in the selected emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA255