Accident Cessna 150M N704WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356964

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Raleigh East Aviation
Registration: N704WM
MSN: 15078932
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the student pilot's second solo flight. He stated that he had performed 3 full stop landings and departed for the fourth. He initiated a flare to land about 20 feet above the runway then pushed on the elevator control. The airplane then landed on the nose landing gear and began to porpoise. The pilot applied aft elevator input but he did not apply power. He landed the airplane and taxied it off the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a wrinkle in the left fuselage skin aft of the firewall.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing by applying power and slight nose up elevator input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA196

Location