Accident Aeronca 11AC N3905E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356965

Date:Sunday 28 July 1996
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3905E
MSN: 11AC-S-91
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:Continental A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wedowee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain, GA (PIM
Destination airport:Anniston, AL (KANB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a formal weather briefing before departure but he did observe a computer screen that depicted weather radar that was 2 hours old at the time. The flight departed and en route encountered adverse weather. Unable to locate an airport the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a road. During the landing roll with a crosswind from the left, the airplane veered off the left side of the road into a ditch. The airplane then collided with a fence and came to rest. There were three adults in the two-place airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain a preflight weather briefing and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll following a precautionary landing due to adverse weather encountered during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA195

Location