Accident Cessna 182G N3135S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356966

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3135S
MSN: 18255635
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Destination airport:(KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tower controller instructed the Cessna 182 pilot to expedite his visual flight rules (VFR) approach and follow an MD-80 airliner on straight-in final. The Cessna pilot reported the MD-80 in sight (at 2.3 to 3.6 nautical miles) and complied with the instructions. The Cessna encountered the MD-80's wake turbulence about 200 feet above ground level on final; the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed. Radar data showed that the Cessna closed to approximately 0.9 miles behind the MD-80, and descended 200 feet below the MD-80's glide path (contrary to wake turbulence avoidance guidance in the FAA's Aeronautical Information Manual [AIM]). A 4-mile minimum separation distance would have been required for radar separation, but no minimum distance was required for visual separation. The AIM states that controllers are required to apply minimum landing separation distances for wake turbulence, without distinguishing between visual and radar separation environments. In February 1994, the NTSB issued recommendations to the FAA indicating a belief that VFR aircraft should observe instrument flight rules (IFR) wake turbulence separation distances.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path above the MD-80's wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA173

Location