Accident Rutan Long-EZ TR N42DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356967

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ TR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42DJ
MSN: 1805L
Total airframe hrs:637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L22)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was about 300 feet agl in the takeoff initial climb when the engine suddenly quit, restarted momentarily, then quit altogether. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but had insufficient altitude and he landed in soft desert terrain. The aircraft nosed over during the landing roll. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft. He reported that the left fuel tank was selected, and that tank contained about 3 gallons of fuel. The right tank contained 5 gallons. No mechanical discrepancies were identified with the engine during the examination. The pilot is an airframe and powerplant mechanic and reported that his aircraft is equipped with both engine driven and electric fuel pumps which are plumbed in series. He stated that following recovery of the aircraft he performed functional tests on the fuel system. With the electric fuel pump turned on very little fuel would flow from the pump outlet line. When the electric pump was removed from the lines, the flow rate to the gascolator was measured at 12 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the internal failure of the electric fuel pump and the subsequent fuel flow blockage to the gascolator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA293