Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356969

Date:Saturday 27 July 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Clark Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4630
MSN: 1176
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3032 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macksville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(42K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airport's runway was rough, and during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne with insufficient airspeed for flight. The pilot aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane went off the runway, hit a dirt mound at the end of the runway, and came to rest inverted. The pilot did not report any airplane or engine malfunction.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to allow the airplane to achieve sufficient airspeed for takeoff, and the resultant loss of aircraft control. Factors relating to the accident were: the rough runway, and the mound of dirt at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA265

Location