Accident Beechcraft C24R N5247M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356972

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:P And J Leasing
Registration: N5247M
MSN: MC-563
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazelton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Garrison, ND (D05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to Bismarck from the southeast, the noninstrument-rated pilot contacted a Flight Watch station and obtained weather information. He was informed of thunderstorm activity, 30 miles east of Bismarck. He decided to continue the flight, thinking the thunderstorm activity would be to the north. Also, he was informed that the sky condition at Bismarck was 2,500' scattered and 3,500' broken. Since he was at 4,500', he noted that he would have to descend to a lower altitude. At about that time, the airplane entered a cloud, which the pilot thought was a momentary condition. He tried to fly through it, but moments later, the airplane experienced severe turbulence. The pilot reported that he struggled to control the aircraft and was trying to descend below the clouds, while maintaining a course to Bismarck. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a wheat field in a level attitude and skidded to a stop.

Probable Cause: inadvertent VFR flight by the noninstrument-rated pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude control of the airplane, which resulted in a collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, the adverse weather conditions, the pilot's lack of instrument experience, and spatial disorientation of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA259

Location