Accident Cessna 172M N1620V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356973

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Annies Airplane Company, Inc.
Registration: N1620V
MSN: 17263685
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Backus, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MIC
Destination airport:(7Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was above the glidepath on final approach and did not feel comfortable with the situation. He decided to execute a go-around. He advanced the throttle to full power and moved the flap switch up two notches from 40 degrees of flaps to 20 degrees of flaps. 'Everything seemed to be going fine when the next thing I saw was the tree tops.' The pilot 'instinctively pulled back on the yoke' to clear the trees. 'The airplane dipped to the left,' struck the trees and fell to the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and his abrupt maneuver to avoid the tree tops. The dark night was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA256

Location