Accident Rutan Long-EZ N303Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356984

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303Y
MSN: 1206
Total airframe hrs:2244 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM
Destination airport:(KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was 6 miles from the airport when 'something broke on the throttle. The airplane's engine would only develop idle power.' The pilot 'trimmed the airplane for 120 miles per hour and tried to make the runway.' When he noticed that his visual glide path was too low, the pilot elected to land the airplane on a highway between moving automobiles. During the landing, the airplane stuck a curb, an automobile and a truck before coming to a stop on the highway. Examination revealed that the throttle linkage cable to the throttle arm spring had broken leaving the throttle arm in the idle power position.

Probable Cause: Failure of the throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA253

Location