Accident Cessna 152 N6468Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357051

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Co Op Aircraft Service Inc
Registration: N6468Q
MSN: 15285256
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 31 hour student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on runway 24. He said that while rolling on the runway on the second touch-and-go, a gust of wind lifted the aircraft and set it onto a grass area to the left of the runway. The wind was reported to be from 190 degrees at 9 knots. The student stated that he tried to steer the aircraft against the wind change while stopping the aircraft. He said that he was unable to stop the aircraft before it dropped off the cleared grassy area into a rougher area with taller grass and debris. Also, he stated that as the aircraft stopped, it flipped over, nose first, and came to rest upside down.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while rolling to takeoff from a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA114

Location