Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4798F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357052

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aretz Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4798F
MSN: 28-7725029
Total airframe hrs:6165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafeyette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3AR)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot cancelled his VFR flight plan due to heavy weather en route and returned to his departure airport. He used full flaps during the landing because he was high on final approach. Just prior to touchdown a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway. The pilot added full power and raised the flaps to 25 degrees to go-around, but was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway where it impacted trees. The pilot reported winds 300 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA238

Location