Accident Beechcraft C-45H N9772Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357053

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9772Z
MSN: AF-575
Total airframe hrs:9295 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5D8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the winds were from 260 degrees at 10 knots. During the takeoff roll on runway 28, at about 60 miles per hour, he 'began to bring the tail up for a wheel takeoff.... The airplane began to veer to the left.' He 'attempted to get the airplane straight with right rudder and right brake. The airplane ran off of the runway and ground looped on top of a hill.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and empennage. Examination of skid marks on the runway revealed that the right side skid mark was 'more pronounced' than the left side skid mark. No evidence of flight control or brake malfunction was discovered.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind (quartering headwind) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA243

Location