Accident Cessna 172 N78149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357054

Date:Sunday 14 July 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Congressional Flying Club
Registration: N78149
MSN: 17257502
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he aborted the first takeoff attempt because of a '...severe shimmy... .' Inspection revealed no anomalies, so the pilot attempted a second takeoff. The pilot reported, 'When back pressure was applied on the second takeoff attempt, the shimmy was less noticeable. However, because of the back pressure, the plane became airborne at relatively low airspeed; back pressure was not appropriately released; and, after reaching an altitude of between 10 and 15 feet, the plane settled to the runway. The plane landed on its nose gear which collapsed, the propeller and right wing tip contacted the runway, and the plane stopped.'

Probable Cause: the private pilot's inadvertently stalling the airplane immediately after takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's improper procedures during lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA118

Location