Accident Cessna 172H N1637F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357056

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Stuart Seigler
Registration: N1637F
MSN: 17255032
Total airframe hrs:3105 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:(KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the pilot noted a reduction in engine speed. He applied carburetor heat. The engine ran roughly a few minutes, then returned to the previous speed. The pilot indicated that the trip was taking longer than expected because of headwinds. At the destination he requested a practice instrument landing system approach. During the approach the engine sputtered. The pilot reported that at that time the fuel gauges read empty and 1/4, left and right, respectively. The engine subsequently quit and a forced landing was made to a field. The airplane nosed over after the nose wheel struck a furrow. The pilot also stated that he thought there could be a fuel problem because he previously had trouble with the right fuel gauge, and because of the length of this trip. Weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. During a post accident examination of the airplane, only residual fuel was found in the fuel system. However, the airplane was inverted about ten hours prior to its examination, and blue staining was noted on the wings around the fuel vents. Once the airplane was righted and fuel added to the fuel system, the engine operated.

Probable Cause: Engine stoppage for undetermined reasons. A factor was the terrain furrows.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA105

Location