Accident Cessna 170B N170EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357058

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170EC
MSN: 20330
Total airframe hrs:2512 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurburn, WA (25Q)
Destination airport:(KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told FAA inspectors that a gust of wind lifted a wing at touchdown, and subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed after loss of directional control. In a written accident report, the pilot noted that as soon as the airplane touched down, he felt a hard pull to the right. He compensated for it and applied opposite rudder and aileron. The pilot said the wind was blowing 15 to 20 knots, perpendicular to the runway. He stated that he tried to correct for the wind, but subsequently, the airplane slid sideways about 15 to 20 degrees westerly off the runway heading. The runway was a temporary grass runway, which was being kept watered down in order to minimize dust.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The crosswind and wet runway were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA158

Location