Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5388L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357066

Date:Friday 12 July 1996
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Sun Air Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5388L
MSN: 28-4696
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the departure climb about 2,500 feet msl, there was a loud bang, followed by severe airframe vibration. The pilot closed the throttle and pulled the mixture control into idle cutoff. The pilot established a glide and made an uneventful off-airport landing. Postaccident examination revealed that about 20 inches of one propeller blade was missing. The remaining propeller blade and hub was sent the Safety Board's Materials Testing Laboratory for analysis. The analysis report documented a crack progression starting at the blade's trailing edge and migrating forward through about 50 percent of the chord. At that point the blade failed from overload. The report indicated that a mechanical type damage had occurred at the trailing edge crack initiation point. According to the records, at the time of this accident the engine and the propeller had accumulated 307.24 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: the failure of a propeller blade as a result of undetected in-service mechanical damage that caused a stress point that progressed to a point of failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1995 N5388L Camarillo Flight Center 0 Santa Paula, CA sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location