Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8340Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35707

Date:Friday 10 December 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Edwards, Thomas E.
Registration: N8340Y
MSN: 32R-8129042
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME BASE ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. NIGHT, IMC PREVAILED. SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HE INFORMED ATC THAT HIS INSTRUMENT GYRO HAD FAILED. HE LATER REPORTED THAT HIS INSTRUMENTS WERE WORKING; HOWEVER, THERE WAS A 'LIGHT ON'. HE THEN REPORTED THAT HE WAS 'IN TROUBLE'. ATC OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A RAPID DESCENT PRIOR TO A LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED WOODED TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE DRIVEN VACUUM PUMP HAD FAILED DUE TO OIL INGESTION. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ENGINE OIL LEAK WAS REPAIRED IN JUNE 1993, AND THE ORIGIN OF THE LEAK WAS THE ENGINE ACCESSORY DRIVE SEAL, WHERE THE VACUUM PUMP ATTACHES TO THE ENGINE. THE FAILED PUMP WAS INSTALLED AS NEW ABOUT A WEEK PRIOR TO THE OIL LEAK REPAIR. THE PUMP THAT WAS REMOVED IN JUNE 1993, ALSO FAILED DUE TO OIL INGESTION.

Probable Cause: SPATIAL DISORIENTATION EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN VACUUM PUMP, AND THE NIGHT, CLOUD CONDITIONS PREVAILING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA029