Accident Cessna 172H N1412F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357088

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Airpark Flying Club
Registration: N1412F
MSN: 172-54907
Total airframe hrs:4130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Tree, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Titusville, PA (6G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been landed by another pilot in a nearby field earlier that day due to fuel exhaustion. According to the accident pilot, he added 10 gallons of fuel, did a preflight that consisted of determining the takeoff distance and the airplane weight and balance. He also 'paced off the road and looked for any obstructions that could interfere with the takeoff roll.' An engine runup was conducted before the takeoff. The pilot reported he used the short field takeoff procedure, and the takeoff roll was normal. During the initial climb the airplane struck the top wire of a transmission line, which caused the airplane to turn left and impact the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to assure that adequate takeoff distance was available to clear an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA146

Location