Accident Cessna 150 N8310J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357093

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Avstar Acft Of Wa, Inc.
Registration: N8310J
MSN: 15066210
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5823 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:(1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting a touch-and-go landing, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend onto the runway surface at such a rate that the nose wheel failed and the nose gear strut was bent back. He then elected to execute a go-around. During the subsequent landing, the nose gear strut collapsed.

Probable Cause: improper flare by the pilot during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA150

Location