Accident Bell 206B N2761F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357097

Date:Sunday 7 July 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2761F
MSN: 2606
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7840 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in a area that was covered with tree stumps and cut logs. He maneuvered the helicopter so that when he landed the skids straddled a stump. The passenger disembarked the helicopter and positioned himself in the tree line in front of the helicopter. The pilot began to lift the helicopter vertically. He stated that he drifted to the right and the inside of the left skid struck the tree stump. The helicopter started to roll to the right. To avoid striking the passenger he applied full aft and right cyclic. The helicopter rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment while lifting the helicopter to a hover and inducing a dynamic roll to avoid striking a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA097

Location