Accident Hughes 269B N10TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357103

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Tampa Police Department
Registration: N10TP
MSN: 480688
Total airframe hrs:7576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360--D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ten minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed a loss of engine oil pressure and a high engine oil temperature. The engine lost power, and the pilot entered an autorotation for a forced landing. The helicopter collided with high tension wires and fell to the ground. The examination of the helicopter disclosed that the engine oil pressure screen housing was loose. The Director of Aircraft Maintenance stated that on 7/05/96 a 50-hour inspection had been completed on the helicopter which included an oil change and the removal of the oil pressure screen housing for an inspection. Maintenance personnel noticed that a small puddle of oil on the ramp at the spot where the aircraft initiated the departure.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to secure the engine oil screen housing during the 50-hour inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96TA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96TA102

Location