Accident Cessna 210 N131AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357109

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131AC
MSN: 57147
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:Mountain View, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, about 6,000 feet, the pilot radioed '. . . I seem to have an engine problem, I am about facing and uh looking at Weymouth Airport right now. I'm not declaring an emergency at this moment, but I do need to about face.' The controller advised the pilot that a nearby airport was closed. The pilot elected to proceed to another airport. The pilot radioed that the engine's oil pressure and temperature were '. . . in the right zone . . . .'; he later radioed 'We have no power. I have oil on the windshield.' The airplane was unable to glide to the airport. The pilot then ditched along the shore line. Examination of the engine revealed that the number five cylinder separated from the crankcase, with its mounting studs and fractured crankcase material attached. The fracture to the crankcase resulted in a 3.5 inch hole forward of the number 3 cylinder. The origin of the fracture was not determine.

Probable Cause: a fracture failure of the crankcase, which resulted in separation of the number five cylinder, loss of engine power, and a ditched landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA141