Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N95658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357113

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95658
MSN: 7958
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID (U87)
Destination airport:(U61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on approach to runway 21, he encountered crosswind conditions and added power to extend the landing; just before touchdown, an extremely strong gust blew the aircraft to the right of the runway. The pilot said he added full power to initiate a go-around. The aircraft started to climb, then just started descending to the right. Subsequently, it went into the terrain 'sideways,' but upright. The pilot noted that an individual in the area had observed strong wind gusts with changing directions on the morning of the accident. The airport had high timbered ridges to the east of the runway. Density altitude was approximately 9,400 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to obtain/maintain adequate airspeed for the go-around. The crosswind, downdraft, and high density altitude were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA143

Location